Pünkösdi Örökség Fesztivál az ünneplés jegyében

Whitsun Heritage Festival in the spirit of celebration

2016. may 26. | Whitsun, Heritage, Festival

Fantastic atmosphere came into being during the Whitsun Heritage Festival in the Open air Museum, Szentendre. This year nearly 250 participants have waited for the visitors in the four regional units. In spite of the cloudy weather a specific event has happened.

We worthily celebrated the 10th anniversary of the ratification of the UNESCO Convention on the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage in Hungary. In the spirit of celebration this year we came to life the fingerprint-tree of our logo: close to the stage a beautiful chestnut-tree has waited the visitors as the “heritage-tree”.

Those who were interested in the heritage of other countries could visit the house where our Latvian guests represented the Suiti cultural space special culture, which is on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding. We have a shared in the special singing tradition of the community, we could have learned dance and music, but also have tasted the characteristic delicacy like the home-made bread with hemp cream and strawberry jam. We have admirated of the handicraft traditions and the gorgeous Latvian customes.