Intangible Cultural Heritage Expert Meeting at the Hungarian Open Air Museum in Szentendre

2016. june 13. | ICH, meeting, Skanzen

In 14 May 2016, Hungary hosted an Intangible Cultural Heritage European expert meeting at the Hungarian Open Air Museum, where experts of intangible cultural heritage from fifteen countries convened to share models, practices, and experiences with each other and foster international cooperation.
Secretary of the ICH Convention (2003) of UNESCO dr. Tim Curtis was also among the guests present.

The focus of the meeting, which was organized by the Department of ICH of the Hungarian Open Air Museum and the Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO, was methodologies for creating and maintaining national inventories of intangible cultural heritage elements.

The meeting provided an excellent opportunity to learn about the national elements in State Parties to the 2003 UNESCO Convention and to foster future cooperation by way of joint programs, events, and research projects.

Participants emphasized the necessity of active and regular dialogue between intangible cultural heritage experts, institutions, as well as communities, groups and individuals concerned.

The meeting was completed with the opening ceremony of the 6th Whitsun Heritage Festival at the Hungarian Open Air Museum, where experts met with representatives of the communities included in the Hungarian National Inventory. In the course of the next two days, they also familiarized themselves with the Hungarian practice of presenting intangible cultural heritage communities to the public.