Intangible Cultural Heritage Program on the Cultural Heritage Days

Hajdúdorog, Garden of the Greek Chatolic Church

2016. szeptember 1. | Cultural Heritage Days, CHD, UNESCO, ICH

The Opening Ceremony of the Cultural Heritage Days will be held on September 16, where the new elements added to the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage will be announced. The communities of the heritage list will present themselves on September 17-18, in Hajdódorog. On the place of Christ-military tradition (Eastern custom of the Greek Catholic community), which will be added to the Inventory of the Intangible Cultural Heritage this year, the audiance can meet with the communities already on the National Inventory and with the newly added ones as well.

On the muster of intangible cultural heritages the visitors can join to many dance and music program on the stage, also they can participate in craftsman workshops and taste several specific fineness. The visitors can personally meet with „busó“ people from Mohács, they can try on traditional costums from Matyó area or the “hundred-pleated mantle” of the Quarter masters from Eger, they can get acquainted with the student traditions of Selmec and try to bake ‚miller wafers‘ (molnárkalács) of Borsodnánásd or even the paininting of traditional motifs of Kalocsa. They can learn more about the knowledge of fishermans, blue dyers, bulrush makers and potters.