2016. december 6. | Kodály method, UNESCO, The Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, Intangible Cultural Heritage

The Kodály method has been inscribed on the Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, Intangible Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO. The decision was made by the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage on the 1st December in the capital of Ethiopia. Hungary is part of the Committee as well.

The eleventh session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage took place in Addis Ababa, the capital of Ethipia from 28 November to 2 December 2016.

The nomination called ’Safeguarding of the folk music heritage by the Kodály concept’ was discussed by the 24 membered intergovernmental Committee on the 1st December and based on the supporting proposals of many states it has been selected to the register of programs and projects and that best reflect the principles and the objectives of the Convention for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage.

The Kodaly method is music pedagogical system known and practiced all over the world, furthermore it is a tool for safeguarding the folk music tradition. The professionaé evaluation highlighted the fact, that the method is a good example for the documentation and the safeguarding of folk music heritage by formal and non-formal education on the international level as well.

The preparation of the nomination file was made by the Directorate of Intangible Cultural Heritage of the Hungarian Open Air Museum – as the professional coordinator of the Hungarian implemetation of the UNESCO Convention – with the help of the experts of the Kodály Institute in Kecskemét.

The place of the decision is symbolic for Hungary, because the Ethiopian Emperor, I. Haile Selassie  asked Zoltán Kodály as the chairman of the International Folk Music Society in 1965 to help them reveal the ethiopian traditional music and dance heritage. As a result, a 6 month long research was conducted in the country by hungarian folk music and folk dance researchers. Afterward the matchless folk music documentation was preserved in the Institute for Musicology, Hungarian Academy of Sciences and within the framework of an ongoing project it will be returned to Ethiopia after the digitalization and processing.

The decision of the Intergovernmental Committee is particularly important in the light of that we will remember to the 50th anniversary of the death of Zoltán Kodály and the UNESCO added it to its celebrated anniversaries as well.

On the one week long session of the Intergovernmental Committee Kazahstan, Italy and Portugal joined to the Falconry element, which was already on the Representative List as an element related to 13 country, among them Hungary. With the result of this year Hungary now has 3 heritage elements on the Represetative list (Busó festivities, Matyó embroidery, Falconry) and 2 elements in the Register of Good Safeguarding Practices (dance house method and Kodály method) of the UNESCO s Intangible Cultural Heritage Lists.

Among other elements the Turkish craftmanship, the Indian yoga and the music and dance tradition related to the Cuban Rumba has been inscribed on the Representative List during the Ethiop session.