Intangible Cultural Heritage Communities on the European Heritage Days

2017. szeptember 6. | European Heritage Days, September

On September 15, the new elements of the National Inventory of the Intangible Cultural Heritage will be announced during the European Heritage Days.

On the following weekend, the heritage communities will introduce themselves in Debrecen, in commemorance of the 500th anniversary of the Reformation. Visitors can also meet personally the new members of the National Inventory as well as the other communities who are already represented on it.

The visitor can enjoy a wide range of programs and could try out handicrafts and taste typical delicacies such as ’molnárkalács’ from Borsodnádasd, meet, among others, with the ’Busó’ (tradition-keepers from Mohács), the craftmen of blue-dyeing, the traditional dressed communities of Kalocsa and Matyó-land, listen to the songs of the students from Selmecbánya and the music of the Rajkó-method’s artists.

Welcome!