International Meeting connected the nomination of the Lipizzan Horse Breeding

2020. március 3. | UNESCO, nomination, Lipizzan, Domonyvölgy

International meeting connected the nomination of the Lipizzan horse breeding to UNESCO was held with eight countries on 29–30th February 2020 in Domonyvölgy.

The Lázár Equestrian Park in Domonyvölgy provided the venue for  professional experts from eight countries to discuss the text of the multinational nomination connected the Lipizzan horse breeding to UNESCO and to select photos, which are mandatory attachments. Nominations can be submitted once a year to the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, the deadline for submission to the UNESCO list is 31th March.

The professional program was complemented by a visit in the equestrian park, where our tour guide was Vilmos Lázár, who is 12-times two-in-hand carriage driving world champion.

This type of horses were bred during the period of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy to represent the splendor of the court and were kept in the imperial stud of Lipica settlement which lay nowadays in Slovenia. Hungary played a prominent role in the maintenance of the breed. The stud was endangered during the Napoleonic Wars, therefore it was rescued to Mezőhegyes in Hungary, from where Lipizzan horse breeding spread in the countries belonging to the former monarchy. Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia have stud farms breeding Lipizzan horses. Hungary emerges with its international results in carriage driving with Lipizzan horses. The National Stud Farm Szilvásvárad and the Organization of Hungarian Lipizzan Horse Breeders give professional help during the preparation of the nomination.