News

New heritage elements added to the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the Register of Good Practices

The National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage, which so far consists of 48 heritage elements, has been extended by four new elements in 2023, also a good safeguarding practice was added to the Register of Good Practices.

2023. szeptember 25. More »

Our Living Heritage creative competition, by the Directorate of ICH, has been successfully completed

The award ceremony took place on 28 May 2023 at the Whitsun Heritage Festival in the Hungarian Open Air Museum.

2023. június 20. More »

JUBILEE YEAR OF LIVING HERITAGE

Forty-eight intangible cultural heritage elements, countless folk art and traditional festivals, concerts, dance halls, demonstrations, and workshops await visitors throughout the year. In 2023, UNESCO's Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage is celebrate its 20th anniversary.

2023. február 14. More »

Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO