HU | EN
Model of transmitting folk arts and crafts professional skills within the Association of Hungarian Folk Artists

The Association of Hungarian Folk Artists (NESZ) has developed a model that aims to support the heritage of traditional Hungarian folk arts and craft and to build a network of people, organizations and societies dealing with folk art. Its functions include trade advocacy, as well as ensuring continuous communication and mutual flow of information among member organizations and creative houses.

The Association of Hungarian Folk Artists contributes significantly to safeguarding knowledge that is hundreds of years old, and it transmits this knowledge by organizing vocational training courses, camps, exhibitions, conferences and youth training; calling for tenders and helping masters of the trade to market their products.

The Festival of Folk Arts organized by NESZ in the Buda Castle area every year is exemplary, even at an international level, in regards to the presentation of handicraft products.

Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO
Elemér Muharay Folk Art Assosiation