Intangible Cultural Heritage in Hungary

The Directorate of ICH

The Directorate is responsible for implementing and coordinating obligations and tasks in Hungary emanating from accession to the UNESCO Convention on the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage. The Directorate operates as a coordinating body to harmonize all activities, tasks and programs associated with the various elements of intangible cultural heritage in the country and their effective safeguarding.

The Directorate serves as an intermediary between the institutions and organizations taking part in this work, by facilitating and coordinating the further tasks in the process of safeguarding and preservation of such elements. The Directorate serves to promote the cause of safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage by providing continual information and awareness raising, draws attention to further tasks emanating from the Convention, reports on the results of completed measures of implementation as well as those still in progress, and prepares and makes all related official documentation publically available.

This work is achieved through maintaining and managing the continually expanding Hungarian National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage, establishing and developing the Network of Experts, providing free public access by maintaining the Intangible Cultural Heritage Website, developing educational programs, providing continuous pertinent information and awareness raising to experts and the public at large, and organizing conferences and courses of training in the field.

From 2012, the Directorate functions also as the Secretariat of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Committe of the Hungarian National Comisson for UNESCO.

Address:

Directorate of Intangible Cultural Heritage, Hungarian Open Air Museum