New elements became part of the National Inventory and the National Register of Best Safeguarding Practices on the 18th September

Three new elements became part of our National Inventory of ICH and the National Register of Best Safeguarding Practices on the 18th September.

September 23, 2015 More »

The living tradition of the Quarters’ profession in Eger has been inscribed on the Hungarian National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage

In this year, the annual initation ceremony of the new Quarters’s masters was held again in the city of Eger. The plaque, which is decorated with the official logo of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in Hungary, has been given to the community on the occasion of the quarters’ profession has been inscribed on the Hungarian National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage.

February 17, 2015 More »