The Kodály method has been inscribed on the Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, Intangible Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO. The decision was made by the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage on the 1st December in the capital of Ethiopia. Hungary is part of the Committee as well.

2016. december 6. More »

Intangible Cultural Heritage Program on the Cultural Heritage Days
September 17-18, 2016
10.00 am – 06.00 pm
Hajdúdorog, Garden of the Greek Chatolic Church

The Opening Ceremony of the Cultural Heritage Days will be held on September 16, where the new elements added to the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage will be announced. The communities of the heritage list will present themselves on September 17-18, in Hajdódorog. On the place of Christ-military tradition (Eastern custom of the Greek Catholic community), which will be added to the Inventory of the Intangible Cultural Heritage this year, the audiance can meet with the communities already on the National Inventory and with the newly added ones as well.

2016. szeptember 1. More »

Video report of the meeting of the intangible cultural heritage

On 14th May, 2016 the Open Air Museum in Szentendre was the home of the meeting relates to the intnagible cultural heritage where experts of 15 European countries took apart.

2016. július 17. More »

Intangible Cultural Heritage Expert Meeting at the Hungarian Open Air Museum in Szentendre

In 14 May 2016, Hungary hosted an Intangible Cultural Heritage European expert meeting at the Hungarian Open Air Museum, where experts of intangible cultural heritage from fifteen countries convened to share models, practices, and experiences with each other and foster international cooperation.
Secretary of the ICH Convention (2003) of UNESCO dr. Tim Curtis was also among the guests present.

2016. june 13. More »

Whitsun Heritage Festival in the spirit of celebration

Fantastic atmosphere came into being during the Whitsun Heritage Festival in the Open air Museum, Szentendre. This year nearly 250 participants have waited for the visitors in the four regional units. In spite of the cloudy weather a specific event has happened.

2016. may 26. More »

Only 3 weeks to Whitsun!

Now here comes the program of the Whitsun Heritage Festival in the Open Air Museum, Szentendre. The visitors can meet with all communities of the intangible cultural heritage, so more than two hundreds participants will waiting for you! This year Latvia and its Suiti cultural space will be the special guest from abroad, whose singing and folk art is on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding.

2016. april 25. More »