„The flame has to kept alive”
The Hungarian documentary about the intangible cultural heritage has been awarded

At the awards ceremony of the FIAMP.2014 of AVICOM in Moscow at the State Tretyakov Gallery a Hungarian filmlet which was made for the application process for the membership of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage get recognition.

October 30, 2014 More »

Hungary is in the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage

According to the decision of the UNESCO ICH State Parties’ General Assembly, Hungary, just as from 2006 till 2010, became the part of the above mentioned committee. The election for the renewal of the Intergovernmental Committee was held on the 4 July.

Five new elements became part of our lists
National Inventory of ICH and the National Register of Best Safeguarding Practices

In the 19th of September, 2014, in the High Command of the Hungarian Defence Force the five new heritage-element was announced ceremonially.

September 23, 2014 More »